CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 C81900

Mr. Robert Stack
Tompkins & Davidson
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of Nitrided Electrolytic Manganese Flake from South Africa

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated September 22, 1997, on behalf of your client, Chemalloy Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Nitrided Electrolytic Manganese Flake will be 2850.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Hydrides, nitrides, azides, silicides and borides, whether or not chemically defined, other than compounds which are also carbides of heading 2849: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division